One Lovely Blog Award

Another tag! That I have time to answer now!

Thank you Grainne for the nomination! Check out her blog at Darkly Whimsical Reader!

Here are the rules:lovely

  1. Thank the person who nominated you for the award
  2. Display the banner/sticker/logo on your blog
  3. Share 7 facts about yourself
  4. Nominate up to 15 bloggers you admire

And here are my 7 facts (which were very difficult to figure out so I’m gonna do a favourites/current situation list I guess?):

1. I just finished the first year of my Master’s program (hence the absence)!

2. I’m currently rematching all of New Girl cuz I feel like it!

3. If you couldn’t already tell from some of my posts here and on my Instagram, Sara Bareilles is my all-time fave (also I got to see her LIVE!! Oh. my. god!!!)

4. I really love theatre and I’m bummed to be missing out on Winnipeg Fringe this year but I am definitely gonna see some Toronto theatre this summer (that is both a promise and a fact)

5. I like to go for walks while listening to my music cuz it makes me feel calm (though I have to walk through a busy city so if you have recs for nice green spaces in Toronto, I would love to hear them)

6. I have a habit of taking on too much (read: summer course, 2 jobs (and looking for a third), 2 volunteer jobs, and 3-4 positions on committees (depending on whether you consider book club a committee)). Learn how to say no, why don’t you 😛

7. And finally, because I just did it above and couldn’t find a satisfactory emoji so I settled on the tongue sticking out, I make expressions when I’m texting or typing and then try to find an emoji that matches my face. I still have yet to find one that does squinting eyes that kind of looks doubtful cuz that expression comes up quite a lot so if you’ve got one that fits the bill, please share!

Here are the bloggers I’m tagging but feel free to join in if you’d like!

Nandini @ Unputdownable Books
Kate @ The Backwards Bookshelf
Olivia-Savannah @ Olivia’s Catastrophe
Sally @ (Mis)Adventures with Classical Literature
Kristen @ Metaphors and Moonlight

And let me know in the comments, what’s your favourite emoji?

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “One Lovely Blog Award

  1. YAY!!

    I do #7 ALL THE TIME and then get annoyed when I can’t find the emoji that matches or if I’m talking to a close friend I’ll just selfie my face and send (what is snapchat?) haha I’m also currently watching New Girl as I’m typing this! Congrats on finishing your first year!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Thank you so much for tagging me! The doubtful face is the one I have the most trouble replicating in emoji form. Depending on context, I go with either the eye roll (🙄) or the finger on chin (🤔). 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    • The one I seem to make the most and not have an emoji for is the doubtful face so I really need them to make one for that! And I definitely need to learn to step back a bit, hopefully I will do more of that this summer!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s